PAGE 5



PAST COMMANDING OFFICERS

Captain L.A. PARKER, USN
January 1957-November 1957

Captain J.M. ALEXANDER, USN
November 1957-November 1958

Captain V.J. SOBALLE, USN
November 1958-November 1959

Captain R.K. KAUFMAN, USN
November 1959-August 1960

Captain G.H. ROOD, USN
August 1960-August 1961

Captain W.P. TYLER, USN
August 1961-September 1962

Captain J.P. WIER, USN
September 1962-September 1963

Captain H.H. WARREN, USN
September 1963-May 1964

Captain J.C. DONALDSON, USN
May 1964-October 1965

Captain J.E. McCAULEY, USN
October 1965-April 1967

Captain H.S. MATHEWS, Jr., USN
April 1967-May 1968

Captain D.R. JEX, USN
May 1969-September 1969

Captain W.L. McDONALD, USN
September 1969-September 1970

Captain D.F. RYDER, USN
September 1970-September 1971

Captain H.T. WALSH, USN
September 1971-April 1973

Commander J.D. LAURENCE, USN
April 1973-January 1975

Commander R.E. DEEGAN, USN
January 1975-January 1977

Commander J.P. THOMAS, USN
January 1979-January 1979

Commander V. DEKSHENIEKS, USN
January 1979-March 1981

Captain D.A. STOUFER, USN
March 1981-February 1983

Commander R. S. BECKETT, USN
February 1983-July 1985

Commander J.K. CONDON, USN
July 1985-September 1987

Commander C.H. WILSON, USN
September 1987-October 1989

page9_2